Nov 7 – 8, 2023
Hotel Benczúr
Europe/Budapest timezone

GDPR

DECLARATION OF CONSENT FOR PROCESSING DATA RECORDED AT AN EVENT REQUIRING REGISTRATION

By signing the present declaration, I give my consent to the Wigner Research Center for Physics to process my personal data in accordance with the notice below at the SciComp23, organised by the Institute of Scientific Computation.

Providing contact details (email address, phone number optional) is always voluntary and is based on the explicit consent of the person concerned. Data is managed with the aim of the Data Controller providing the person with regular information on current events. The consent can be revoked at any time at the contact details below.

 

aim of data processing: the registration required for participating at the event, in as far as it is necessary for organising the event

 

range of processed data: name, maiden name, affiliation, phone number optional

legal basis of data processing: the declaration of consent corresponding to §5.(1) a) of the Information Law (Infotv)

term of data processing: immediately deleted after the event

method of data storage: electronic

data transmission: not happening


Data Controller: Wigner Research Center for Physics

Short name: Wigner RCP

Seat: 1121 Budapest, Konkoly-Thege Miklós út 29–33.

Registration number: 327064

Tax Administration Identification Number: 15327064–2–43

 

The questions not determined in the present notice are governed by the Association or the WIGNER FK Data Protection and Data Security Regulations and the rules of the Information Law (Infotv.).

You may ask to be informed about the processing and treatment of your personal data, for your personal data to be rectified or – with the exceptions in data processing determined by law – deleted, or protest against the data processing by contacting the Data Controller (by post: 1121 Budapest, Konkoly-Thege Miklós út 29–33, or by electronic means: titkarsag '@' wigner.hu).

For legal remedies and complaints please contact the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.) or the court of your place of residence.

By ticking the checkbox, I accept the information above and agree to the processing of my data.

 


 

PRIVACY NOTICE ON PHOTOGRAPHS AND VIDEO RECORDINGS MADE BY THE ORGANIZER AT THE EVENT AND THEIR PUBLICATION

We hereby inform you the Wigner Research Center for Physics, as Data Controller, acts on behalf og the event organizer, it takes photographs and makes video recordings on which visitors of the event may be recognisable. The event organizer publishes these recordings both electronically (Facebook, website, YouTube and other electronic interfaces) and on paper, as part of its marketing activity but will not use them for advertisement purposes. At this event, according to §2:48 of law number 5 of 2013 on the Civil Code, “For taking and using photographs or making and using sound recordings it is necessary to have the consent of the person concerned.”

By entering the area of the event while being aware of the present notice, you consent to the above.

 

In harmony with the main directive, mass photo-shoots will take place at the program. Their aim is to represent the general impression of events. If the image of a person or persons should be enhanced on a picture, according to the privacy policy notice exhibited at the event, the affected may protest against the use of their data. In this case, the recorded image shall be deleted.

 

aim of data processing: making and using photographic and video recordings at the event, in order to popularise the given event and inform the general public

range of processed data: the image of the person in question and other data that can be acquired from the photograph or video recording

legal basis of data processing: consent given in accordance with §5(1) of the Information Law (Infotv.) and §2:48 entries (1) and (2) of law number 5 of 2013 of the Civil Code

term of data processing: until the goal of the given marketing activity is realised at last at 31.12.2024.

method of data storage:  in electronic form and on paper
data transmission: internet media

 

Data Controller: Wigner Research Center for Physics

Short name: Wigner RCP

Seat: 1121 Budapest, Konkoly-Thege Miklós út 29–33.

Registration number: 327064

Tax Administration Identification Number: 15327064–2–43

 

The Institute is overseen and managed by the Eötvös Loránd Research Network.

You may ask to be informed about the processing and treatment of your personal data, for your personal data to be rectified or – with the exceptions in data processing determined by law – deleted, or protest against the data processing by contacting the Data Controller (by post: 1121 Budapest, Konkoly-Thege Miklós út 29–33, or by electronic means: titkarsag '@' wigner.hu).

For legal remedies and complaints please contact the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.) or the court of your place of residence.

By ticking the checkbox I accept the information above and agree to the processing of my data.