Lectures on Modern Scientific Programming

from Monday, 23 November 2015 (09:00) to Wednesday, 25 November 2015 (16:30)
Wigner RCP (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Nov 2015
24 Nov 2015
25 Nov 2015
AM
09:00
Overview of modern hardware details and programming language basics (until 12:00) (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
09:00 Modern Computing Hardware (CPU/GPU), Low-level insights   (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45 Overview of programming languages and paradigms   (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
Slides
09:00
Modern C++ I. (until 12:00) (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
09:00 Migrating from Fortran and C to modern C++   (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
09:30 C++ Language Basics   (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
10:45 --- Break ---
11:00 New C++ features   (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
09:00
Introduction to GPU Programming (until 12:00) (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
09:00 GPU Programming APIs (CUDA, OpenCL, C++AMP, SyCL)   (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45 GPU Programming Language bindings, compromises, limitations, future   (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:30
Development Tools (until 16:30) (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
13:30 Integrated Development Environments   (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
Slides
15:00 --- Break ---
15:15 Version Control, Build Systems   (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
Slides
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Modern C++ II. (until 16:30) (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
13:30 Template Meta-Programming and Multi-Threading   (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
15:00 --- Break ---
15:15 Coding Guidelines, Best Practices, Recommended Libraries, Future tendencies   (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Introduction to Functional Programming (until 16:30) (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
13:30 Introduction to Functional Programming   (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)
14:45 --- Break ---
15:00 Functional programming and Parallelism, Examples from Numerical Physics (in C++), relation to Category Theory   (Building 3, 2nd floor, Council Room)