GPU Day 2019 - The Future of Computing, Graphics and Data Analysis

Europe/Budapest
János Bolyai lecture hall (0-821) (Southern building)

János Bolyai lecture hall (0-821)

Southern building

Pázmány Péter sétány 1/A-C, 1117 - Budapest, Hungary
Description

GPU Day 2019 - THE FUTURE OF COMPUTING, GRAPHICS AND DATA ANALYSIS

The 9th in the conference series organized by the Wigner Research Centre for Physics of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences and the Faculty of Informatics of the Eötvös Loránd University is dedicated to the field of many-core computing in scientific and industrial applications.

This years' event is hosted by the Eötvös Loránd University.

Participation is free for students, members of academic institutions, research centres, universities and partners of the Wigner GPU Laboratory.

For other participants early registration fee until 23 June is 30 EUR, after that 100 EUR.

For the earlier events see: 2018, 20172016, 2015, 2014

 

More information is available on gpuday.com

 

TOPICS INCLUDE:

  • Current status and near-future of parallel and high performance hardware and software
  • Many-core computing in physics and other fields of science
  • Medical applications of parallel technologies
  • Graphics, rendering and image synthesis
  • Machine Learning, Neural Networks, feature recognition
  • Image processing, computer vision and reconstruction
  • Industrial applications
  • Quantum computing
  • Mobile and embedded computing
  • Emerging accelerator platforms
  • Development technologies (languages, compilers, tools)

 

DEADLINES:

  • Abstract submission: 7 June 2019
  • Decision on accepted presentations: 10 June 2019
  • Registration deadline: 30 June 2018

Please send your abstracts and questions to:

Dániel BERÉNYI
{berenyi} . {daniel} {at} {wigner} . {mta} . {hu}

ORGANIZERS:
Dániel BERÉNYI (Wigner RCP)
Máté Ferenc NAGY-EGRI (Wigner RCP)
Gergely Gábor BARNAFÖLDI (Wigner RCP)

Zoltán HORVÁTH (ELTE)
Ágnes KEREK (ELTE)
Tamás KOZSIK (ELTE)
Zoltán PORKOLÁB (ELTE)

    • 8:45 AM 9:00 AM
      Opening 15m
      Speakers: Gergely Barnafoldi (Wigner RCP RMI of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences) , Tamás Kozsik (ELTE)
    • 9:00 AM 9:40 AM
      Head to the Exascale … 40m
      Speaker: Tibor Temesi (Silicon Computers Ltd.)
    • 9:40 AM 10:20 AM
      Turning software into computer chips – Hastlayer 40m
    • 10:20 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 10:50 AM 11:35 AM
      The future direction of SYCL and C++ Heterogeneous Programming 45m
      Speaker: Michael Wong (Codeplay Ltd.)
    • 11:35 AM 12:05 PM
      Supercomputing on-demand 30m
      Speaker: Gábor Varga (Microsoft Hungary Ltd.)
    • 12:05 PM 12:30 PM
      Report and plans on GPU accelerated HPC-s in Hungary 25m
      Speaker: Zoltán Kiss (Governmental Information-Technology Development Agency (KIFÜ))
    • 12:30 PM 1:40 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 10m
    • 1:40 PM 2:20 PM
      Random Number Generation on GPUs 40m
      Speaker: István Kiss (StreamHPC Ltd.)
    • 2:20 PM 2:45 PM
      High-Performance Implementation Techniques of CUDA-based 1D and 2D Particle-in-Cell/MCC Plasma Simulations 25m
      Speaker: Zoltán Juhász (University of Pannonia)
    • 2:45 PM 3:25 PM
      Purely Functional GPU Programming with Futhark 40m
      Speaker: Troels Henriksen (University of Copenhagen)
    • 3:25 PM 3:50 PM
      Modeling the effects of data locality 25m
      Speaker: András Leitereg (ELTE)
    • 3:50 PM 4:20 PM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 4:20 PM 5:00 PM
      Optimal scheduling in a Multi-GPU environment 40m
      Speaker: Balázs Teréki (AImotive Ltd.)
    • 5:00 PM 5:25 PM
      GPU-based real-time trajectory estimation from videos of vehicle-mounted cameras 25m
      Speaker: Levente Hajder (ELTE)
    • 5:25 PM 5:50 PM
      Determinism and Low-Latency GPU Scheduling in OpenCL 25m
      Speaker: Balázs Keszthelyi (V-Nova Ltd.)
    • 5:50 PM 6:15 PM
      Gravitational Wave Data Analysis Using Naked OpenCL 25m
      Speaker: Máté Ferenc Nagy-Egri (Wigner RCP.)
    • 6:15 PM 6:40 PM
      Variational quantum Monte Carlo with neural network ansatz for open quantum systems 25m
      Speaker: Alexandra Nagy (Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
    • 8:45 AM 9:15 AM
      Functional Programming boosting scientific and industrial research 30m
      Speaker: Thomas Ortner (VRVis Research Center)
    • 9:15 AM 9:40 AM
      GPU testing: past, present and the future 25m
      Speaker: Ádám István Szűcs (ELTE)
    • 9:40 AM 10:05 AM
      Light-Field 3D Videoconferencing 25m
      Speaker: Áron Cserkaszky (Holografika Ltd.)
    • 10:05 AM 10:30 AM
      Getting started with Vulkan 25m
      Speaker: Viktor Makki (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Machine learning in sciences 30m
      Speaker: István Csabai (ELTE)
    • 11:30 AM 11:55 AM
      Interdisciplinary machine learning projects at FIAS 25m
      Speaker: Olena Linnyk (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies, Talent Acquisition & Talent Management Company milch&zucker)
    • 11:55 AM 12:20 PM
      Dimensional causality 25m
      Speaker: Andarás Telcs (Wigner RCP.)
    • 12:20 PM 12:45 PM
      Incentivizing exploration in curiosity-driven deep reinforcement learning 25m
      Speaker: Patrik Reizinger ( Budapest University of Technology and Economics)
    • 12:45 PM 1:55 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 10m
    • 1:55 PM 2:20 PM
      Critical synchronization dynamics of the Kuramoto model on connectome and small world graphs 25m
      Speaker: Géza Ódor (MTA EK)
    • 2:20 PM 2:50 PM
      Solving the Kuramoto Oscillator Model on Random Graphs 30m
      Speaker: Jeffrey Kelling (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Department of Information Services and Computing)
    • 2:50 PM 3:15 PM
      High-dimensional Hessian metric representation on GPGPUs 25m
      Speaker: Bálint Daróczy (MTA SZTAKI)
    • 3:15 PM 3:40 PM
      Detection of the bird song – a study on the collared flycatcher (Ficedula albicollis) with the help of deep neural networks 25m
      Speaker: Sándor Zsebők (ELTE)
    • 3:40 PM 4:05 PM
      AI: from cats to medical imaging 25m
      Speaker: Ákos Kovács (Mediso Ltd.)
    • 4:05 PM 4:35 PM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 4:35 PM 5:00 PM
      Defining membrane boundaries of proteins using electron density maps – the MemBlob database and server 25m
      Speaker: Georgina Csizmadia (Semmelweis University, MTA-SE Molecular Biophysics Research Group)
    • 5:00 PM 5:25 PM
      Discovering the chloride conducting pathway of the CFTR channel using in silico methods 25m
      Speaker: Bianka Farkas (Semmelweis University, Pázmány Péter Catholic University)
    • 5:25 PM 5:50 PM
      C++QED: a framework for simulating open quantum dynamics – the first ten years 25m
      Speaker: András Vukics (Wigner RCP.)
    • 5:50 PM 6:15 PM
      MPGOS: A modular and general-purpose program package to solve a large number of independent ODE systems 25m
      Speaker: Ferenc Hegedűs (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)
    • 6:15 PM 6:40 PM
      Chasing a quantum anisotropy with GPUs 25m
      Speaker: Dénes Molnár (Purdue University)
    • 6:40 PM 6:45 PM
      Closing 5m